There are various subclasses that are available under an umbrella of ‘Work in Australia’. Here, we give a gist for migrants about Australian working visas sub class. The following content gives a crisp idea that which sub-class allows what kind of work to the migrant. We are the one stop online solution through where any interested immigrant can solve all their queries just in minutes. Even if, any individual is confused about immigration and don’t know which subclass suits the best; we are here to help general public through our faster and quicker assistance. We are just a click away. There are twenty eight different subclasses and five different types of bridging visas. It is an amazing place to learn, earn and live, there is no one denying this fact. If you get a chance to work in Australia then you would be open to the opportunity of working in the top spot companies with the best salary packages. However, it is not possible for everyone to migrate due to stringent rules and policies implemented by the authorities. Many provisions have been introduced with time by the immigration authorities of the country which see to it that only those profiles are accepted which will be beneficial for the country. Earlier there was no such provision which would so effectively address the issues of proper distribution of the immigrant labor section. Because of which there was uneven scattering of migrants in different fields, thereby choosing for different Australian working visas. This phenomenon resulted in non optimized results for the benefit of the economy.

Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124): This visa is applicable for those people who have a distinguished talent. It allows a resident to live in the country for permanent basis. This visa is applicable for those people who have an outstanding record in academia and research, profession, sports and arts. An immigrant has to be an outsider when this visa is granted to them. Under this visa, an immigrant can stay on permanent basis.
Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132): This visa is a permanent visa that allows a migrant to establish new business in the nation. It includes two streams, i.e. significant business history and venture capital entrepreneur stream. This visa is especially for business owners who want to start up their own business.
Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186): This is the permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows a worker to work in Australia under three streams, i.e. temporary residence transition, direct entry stream, and agreement stream. The person who holds this visa should be nominated by an Australian Employer. One should be less than 50 years of age along with proper skills and language requirements that are required in this visa.
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187): This Visa is a permanent resident visa for skilled workforce who wants to work in the regional area of the country. It allows people to work under three streams, that includes; Temporary residence transition, direct entry stream and agreement stream. This visa is applicable for those people who have been nominated by an Australian employer for their job in the regional area of Australia. In addition, one should be less than 50 years of age.
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa subclass (188): This visa is for businessmen. Under this visa, a holder can start up a new business or can invest in the existing business. It includes basically three streams: Business Innovation stream, Investor stream, Significant Investor stream.
The Skill Select Visa Category: A special category under which an individual is granted a permit to the country solely based on his qualifications and skills.

Skill select program was introduced with a view to alter the way the immigrants are hired in the Aussie working class. The main objective behind it was to optimize the benefits from the working migrant section of the society. This ambitious program is being used today by the Australian agencies for sorting out the best profiles. In sorting out the profiles importance is given by the country to the needs of the individual basis of every region divided on the levels of state, domestic and government agencies. There is one Skilled Occupation List (often referred to as the SOL list) which is used for the purpose of identifying those particular occupations whose labor is currently in need in the country. Basically SOL can be classified as points based migration system for skilled migrants, and this type of migration system is not nominated by the State or Territory Government). If you are skilled in that particular occupation which is listed on the Skilled Occupation List then you can be sure that there is a chance for your profile to be accepted by the Australian authorities. A number of occupations are listed in the SOL and mostly all the immigrants find their skilled profession listed in the list. Depending upon the requirement in the country it is likely that if your profession is not listed in the skilled occupation list for this time it may feature the next time, however it is not guaranteed.
Apart from Skilled Occupation List (SOL) there is one Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). This list selects profile of migration candidates on the basis of points based system, and this system of selection is nominated from the agency of either a state or territory government. It is done so under a State Migration Plan. Those applicants who are applying under the ENS program (Employer Nomination Scheme) come under the scope of this Consolidated Skilled Occupation List. Apart from this Occupational Trainee visa (subclass 442), Occupational Trainee (subclass 442), Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) and Training and Research visa (subclass 402) comes under its scope.
Under the skill select program people belonging to the business section and skilled labor section of the society show their interest for working or doing business in Australia through an Expression of Interest (EOI). An expression of interest as it signifies is a general application on your behalf to the Australian authorities to consider your profile to be chosen for work in Australia. In an EOI application you need to fill in various kinds of information and data like basic personal information, skilled occupation, experience of work in that particular occupation or any other occupation if any, educations and other academics, English language proficiency, and such others.
Filling up an EOI is an easy process, but you have to fulfill certain preliminaries before your profile becomes more likely to be accepted. If caution is not taken your profile would be rejected for sure. First of all you need to get an evaluation of your skills from an accredited Immigration Consultancy Firm, for which you don’t have to search anywhere else because Immigration Overseas would done the evaluation of your skills, secondly you have to clear certain exams which will grade your proficiency in the English language. When you are part of the Immigration Overseas family, then you don’t have to worry about failing an expression of interest. The evaluation, which our agency conducts is done on several factors which are designed keeping in mind the requirements in the foreign countries. Our evaluation service is not exclusively for the Australian immigration aspirants but it is meant for every migrant aspirant. Our assessment techniques differ for different countries as different countries have different rules for selecting any immigrant profile. The visa evaluation which we conduct is surprisingly free of cost for anyone who is willing to immigrate abroad for any reason.
When you file for an EOI then your whole information which is mentioned in the EOI is stored in the databases of Australian authorities. Whenever there is vacancy for the occupational skilled labor which is mentioned in your profile is there in the country the authorities will notify you to file for a visa application. This notification will be given to you within a stipulated time set by the authorities, failing which they shall lapse the EOI application of the applicant. This way the applicant can apply again either with the same occupational skilled labor or any other skilled labor if he has gained any within this time.
Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189): It is a skilled independent visa for skilled workers. Under this visa, migrant can work and live in Australia. All that a migrant has to do is that he has to complete his 60 points and should clear the skill assessment test. Skilled Independent (Sub-Class 189) Visa is the type of visa in which a person is eligible to stay and work anywhere across the country. However the person in this case lacks sponsorship from any Australian employer, state government or a territorial government, or even he lacks sponsorship from a family member. He can stay and work on a permanent basis. On a general basis it is meant for tradespersons and professionals.Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190): It is point-tested skilled nominated visa who gets nominated by a state/territory. Under this visa, the particular state/territory nominates an immigrant. Due to which, there are some additional points granted to the migrant. Besides that, everything remains the same as subclass 189 but, an additional point adds up with the sponsorship by the state/territory. Australia Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated (Permanent) visa is also a point based visa which is allotted to those who are eligible for it fulfilling the required eligibilities and acquiring the required points. In this kind of visa category the person is eligible to work and stay in the state or territory which is sponsoring him, no restriction will be imposed upon him for that particular state or territory. In their visa applications they are eligible to taken under consideration some of his family members.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489): The holder of this visa can live and work in the regional areas/outskirts of Australia. The migrant have to work in the particular region for the duration of four years. Under this visa, state sponsors the migrant so, they get some additional points. Australia 489 Skilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa is points-based system which is meant for those persons for whom Australian state or territory have made nominations, or he has been sponsored from someone staying in the nominated region of the country and is qualified enough. This kind of Australian working visa is only valid for a period of certain years, and the person who is in the possession of this visa is only eligible to work and stay in a specific region of the country for which his visa allows him to. He can also cover under this visa category, some of his family members.
Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400):This Visa is for those people who want to travel to Australia for the duration for three months. It might include the circumstances like: conferences, immediate meet, socio-cultural activity etc.

Temporary Work (Long stay activity) visa (subclass 401): Under this visa, migrant can visit Australia on temporary basis. Under this visa; a holder can work as an exchange stream, sport stream, worker stream, and executive stream.
Temporary Work (International Relations): This visa allows a migrant on temporary basis. It includes government agreement stream, domestic worker stream, privileges and immunity stream, foreign government agency stream.
Special Program Visa (Subclass 416) for the Seasonal Worker Program: The holder of this visa can polish their international relations by exchanging cultural and social relations, knowledge, and skills etc. Migrant should be participated in a program by a special sponsorship.
Working Holiday (Subclass 417): This visa is only for those people want to visit in Australia to spend holidays. It is a temporary visa for all those people who love to explore different countries.
Special Category (Subclass 444): This visa allows the citizens of New Zealand to visit stay and work in Australia. Migrant have to be New Zealand’s Citizen and should be physically fit.
Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403): It is a temporary visa that includes four streams i.e. Government Agreement Stream, Foreign Government Agency Stream, Domestic Worker Stream, and Privileges & Immunities Stream.
Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457): This visa is for skilled workers. Under this visa, any migrant is applicable to work in Australia for the duration of 4 years. In addition to that, one should get the sponsorship of an approved business.
New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (Subclass 461): This visa allows a non-citizen of New Zealand family member of a New Zeeland Citizen to live and work for the duration of five years.
Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462):Under this subclass, an immigrant is eligible to spend holidays in Australia and work simultaneously in the country. An immigrant has to live in the country for the duration of one year and have to study for at least four months. Moreover, an immigrant can re-enter in Australia as many times as he wants.
Superyacht Crew Visa (Subclass 488): This visa is for the crew members who work in the aviation industry. This visa allows for those people who work on board a Superyacht in Australia. An immigrant has to stay for the duration of one year. It is a temporary visa for all these valid migrants.Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 858): This Visa is valid for a distinguished talent. It allows a migrant to live permanently. A person should have a distinguished talent or should have an outstanding achievement as a profession, sports, art, academia, and research. Presence is must under this visa.
Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887): This visa allows an immigrant who has to work and live in the regional parts of the country. The holder have to live in the regional part of the country for at least two years and have to do a full time job for the duration of 12 months.
Business Innovation and Investment and Investment (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 88): This visa allows a migrant to continue and manage his own business in Australia. In addition to that, it includes two more streams i.e. investor’s stream and the significant investor stream.
Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890): It is a permanent residence visa. Under this visa, one can travel inside and outside of Australia for the duration of five years. One can even apply for the citizenship of Australia after the duration of five years.

Investor Visa (Subclass 891): This visa is especially for investor who wants to invest in Australia for the duration of four years. The holder of this visa can move within and outside Australia as many times as he wants.
State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892): It is a permanent residence visa. This visa allows a holder to make his stay possible in Australia for the duration of five years.
State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893): It is a permanent residency visa and the holder can travel in and outside the. One should invest for the state/territory of any Australia. The holder can get the sponsorship by the state or territory under this visa.
Maritime Crew Visa (Subclass 988): This visa allows any foreign crew worker who is working on non-military ships on international journeys. These people can enter in Australia through sea. An immigrant has to be in the crew, be the partner, or dependent child of the crew.
Bridging Visa
Bridging Visa is the temporary visa that helps the migrants to reside in Australia for a shorter duration of time. If any migrant is living in Australia and wish to change the visa/subclass, then, he can live under the bridging visa until he doesn’t get the longer term visa. Migrant might use this visa in the case of leaving from Australia, shifting subclass, applying for green card etc.
Bridging Visa A- BVA- (Subclass010)
This visa allows a migrant to stay on a temporary basis. Under this visa, migrant can live in Australia legally on the temporary basis and can apply for another visa side by side.

Bridging Visa B-BVB-(Subclass020)
This visa allows a migrant to stay legally in this commonwealth country, but only for a temporary basis. Until the long term visa of the migrant is being processed, one can live under this visa. Once this visa is granted, it cannot be exchanged or extended.
Bridging Visa C- BVC- (Subclass 030)
Under this visa, migrant can live in Australia under any circumstances. For instance, if any migrant is living is Australia from past five years and he want to apply for the citizenship for Australia then, he is eligible to live in Australia under this bridging visa.
Bridging Visa D- BVD-(Subclass040-041)
This visa allows a migrant to live in Australia for a short duration of time. Under this visa, an applicant has to make arrangements to leave. There is no application charge for BVD.

Bridging Visa E- BVE- (Subclass 050-051)Under this visa, the holder can live and make the arrangements to leave the country. Until and unless the immigration matter doesn’t close down, one can live under this visa.